african contemporary > contemporary african art gallery

Soly Cisse

Solo Exhibitions

2015 Galerie des Tuiliers, Brussels, Belgium

2014 Universe, Htel de Ville, Dakar, Senegal
Dreams, MIA Art Gallery, Seattle, USA

2011 Bestiaire, Influx Contemporary Art, Lisbon, Portugal

2010 Mondes Perdus, Influx Contemporary Art, Lisbon, Portugal

2008 Soly Cisse, IFAN Museum, Dakar, Senegal

2007 Soly Cisse tre pour devenir, Muse des Arts Derniers, Paris, France

2006 Soly Cisse uvres rcentes, Muse des Arts Derniers, Paris, France
Soly Cisse, Clbration du centenaire de la naissance de Senghor, Verson, France

2005 Soly Cisse Le Monde Perdu, Centro per lArte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato, Italy
Soly Cisse, Agence Franaise de Dveloppement, Paris, France
Soly Cisse, Champs Libres Afrique, ORCCA, Marnay-sur-Seine, France

Group Exhibitions

2015 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair, Pioneer Works, New York, USA
1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair, Somerset House, London, UK

2014 Contemporary Beirut Art Fair, Beirut, Lebanon

2011 South is the New North, Influx Contemporary Art, Lisbon, Portugal

2010 Africa 2.0: Is There a Contemporary African Art?, Influx Contemporary Art, Lisbon, Portugal

2007 TRANS CAPE Contemporary African Art on the Move, Cape Town, South Africa
Terre Noire Ousmane Sow et les tendances de la sculpture africaine daujourdhui, Muse Dpartemental Maurice Denis, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France

2006 Africa Remix / Contemporary Art of a Continent, Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan
7me Biennale de lArt Africain Contemporain DakArt 2006, Dakar, Senegal
Des Hommes sans Histoire ?, Muse des Arts Derniers, Paris, France
Artistes du Senegal, Muse Dapper, Paris, France
Expressions Africaines, Printemps, Boulevard Haussmann, Paris, France

2005 Foire Internationale des Arts Derniers: Les Afriques 2, Muse des Arts Derniers, Paris, France
Africa Urbis: Perspectives Urbaines, Muse des Arts Derniers, Paris, France
Cration Contemporaine au Senegal, Galerie Le Mange, Dakar, Senegal

2004-2005 Africa Remix / Contemporary Art of a Continent, Museum Kunst Palast (Dsseldorf); Hayward Gallery (London); Centre Georges Pompidou (Paris)

2004 LArt dans la Ville Out in Africa, Saint-tienne, France
ARCO 2004, Madrid, Spain
Animismes, Galerie Da Vinci, Nice, France